top of page

LONG STORY SPORT

Unveiling the Best of the Best: My 2023 Wrestling Superlatives

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Will Ospreay (NJPW/AEW)

2022 Winner - Giulia (Stardom)


 

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR

Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn (WWE)

2022 Winner - FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood - AEW)


 

FACTION OF THE YEAR

BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors, David Finlay, Drilla Moloney, Gabe Kidd, & Gedo - NJPW)

2022 Winner - The Bloodline (Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Paul Heyman, Roman Reigns, Sami Zayn, and Solo Sikoa - WWE)


 

MATCH OF THE YEAR

Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Kento Miyahara (7/15)

2022 Winner - AZM vs. Starlight Kid (2/23/22)


 

EVENT OF THE YEAR

NOAH Keiji Muto Grand Final Pro-Wrestling Last Love Hold Out (2/21)

2022 Winner - Stardom 5TSTAR Grand Prix Night 20 (10/1)


 

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

WWE

2022 Winner - Stardom


 

FEUD OF THE YEAR

Oedo Tai vs. Queen's Quest (Stardom)

2022 Winner - Natsupoi vs. Tam Nakano (Stardom)


 

BOOKER OF THE YEAR

Triple H (WWE)

2022 Winner - Rossy Ogawa (Stardom)


 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Yuma Anzai (AJPW)

2022 Winner - Bron Breakker (WWE)


 

RING ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

Samantha Irvin (WWE)

2022 Winner - Justin Roberts (AEW)


 

COMMENTARY TEAM OF THE YEAR

Michael Cole & Wade Barrett (WWE - SmackDown)

2022 Winner - Kevin Kelly and Chris Charlton (NJPW)


 

Secondary Awards (Wrestler)

  • Male Wrestler (North America) - Mike Bailey (TNA)

  • Female Wrestler (North America) - Rhea Ripley (WWE)

  • Male Wrestler (Japan) - Kento Miyahara (AJPW)

  • Female Wrestler (Japan) - Miyu Yamashita (TJPW)

  • World Champion - Yuma Aoyagi (AJPW Triple Crown)

  • Brawler - Kevin Owens (WWE)

  • Hardcore - Violento Jack (Freelance)

  • High Flyer - Starlight Kid (Stardom)

  • High Speedster - AZM (Stardom)

  • Powerhouse - Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW)

  • Technician - Bryan Danielson (AEW)

  • Talker - LA Knight (WWE)

  • Main Eventer - Kento Miyahara (AJPW)

  • Babyface (Male) - Sami Zayn (WWE)

  • Babyface (Female) - Utami Hayashishita (Stardom)

  • Heel (Male) - Roman Reigns (WWE)

  • Heel (Female) - Rhea Ripley (WWE)

  • Rookie (Male) - Yuma Anzai (AJPW)

  • Rookie (Female) - Wakana Uehara (TJPW)

  • Most Improved (Male) - Trick Williams (WWE)

  • Most Improved (Female) - Julia Hart (AEW)

  • Most Underrated - Takuya Nomura (BJW) & Saki Kashima (Stardom)

  • Favorite Return - CM Punk to WWE

  • Favorite Debut - Katsuhiko Nakajima to AJPW

  • Male Feud - The Bloodline vs. Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn (WWE)

  • Female Feud - Oedo Tai vs. Queens Quest (Stardom)

  • Favorite Wrestler Who Retired - Himeka (Stardom)

 

Secondary Awards (Tag Teams)

  • Men's Tag Team - Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn (WWE)

  • Women's Tag Team - meltear (Natsupoi & Tam Nakano - Stardom)

  • Intergender Tag Team - Best Bros (Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga - Gatoh Move)

  • Babyface Tag Team - Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn (WWE)

  • Heel Tag Team - The Judgment Day (Damian Priest & Finn Balor - WWE)

  • Most Improved Tag Team - BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Alex Coughlin & Gabe Kidd - NJPW)

  • Tag Team Feud - Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso vs. Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn (WWE)

 

Secondary Awards (Factions)

  • Men's Faction - BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors, David Finlay, Drilla Moloney, Gabe Kidd, & Gedo - NJPW)

  • Women's Faction - Donna Del Mondo (Giulia, Himeka, Maika, Mai Sakurai, & Thekla - Stardom)

  • Most Improved Faction - The Judgment Day (Damian Priest, Dominik Mysterio, Finn Balor, JD McDonagh, & Rhea Ripley - WWE)

 

Secondary Awards (Matches)

  • Men's Match (North America) - Kenny Omega vs. Will Ospreay (AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door, 6/25)

  • Men's Match (Japan) - Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Kento Miyahara (NOAH One Night Dream, 7/15)

  • Women's Match (North America) - Athena vs. Miyu Yamashita (Prestige Vendetta, 1/21)

  • Women's Match (Japan) - Saya Kamitani vs. Hazuki (Stardom Triangle Derby 1 - Championship Battle, 3/4)

  • Tag Team Match (North America) - Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn vs. Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso (WWE WrestleMania 39 Night 1, 4/1)

  • Tag Team Match (Japan) - Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kento Miyahara & Takuya Nomura (AJPW New Year Giant Series 2023 Night 5, 1/22)

 

Secondary Awards (Events)

  • TV Show - WWE Monday Night RAW

  • YouTube Show - Gatoh Move ChocoPro

  • Tournament - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors

 

Secondary Awards (Promotion, ETC)

  • Promotion (North America) - WWE

  • Promotion (Japan) - All Japan Pro Wrestling (AJPW)

  • Most Underrated Promotion - Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling (TJPW)

  • Most Improved Promotion - WWE

  • Most Unexpected Moment - CM Punk returns to WWE

Comentarios


Home: Blog2

Subscribe

Home: TeamMember
Home: Contact
bottom of page