top of page
KurtAngleHOF.jpg

Kurt Angle

Born: December 9th, 1968 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Billed Height: 5'10"

Billed Weight: 220 lbs

Trainers: Steve Bradley, Dory Funk Jr. & Tom Prichard

Debut: August 10th, 1998 vs. Tom Pritchard at a WWA event

Nickname: The Wrestling Machine

Promotions Worked (At least 50 matches): World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) and IMPACT Wrestling (IMPACT)

Retirement: April 7th, 2019 vs. Baron Corbin at WWE WrestleMania 35

Accolades

Championships and Tournament Victories

​​​World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)

  • 4-time WWE Champion

  • 1-time World Heavyweight Champion

  • 1-time WCW World Heavyweight Champion

  • 1-time WWE Tag Team Champion

    • With Chris Benoit

  • 1-time WWE Intercontinental Champion

  • 1-time WWE European Champion

  • 1-time WCW United States Champion

  • 1-time WWE Hardcore Champion

  • 1-time King of the Ring Winner (2000)

  • 1-time WWE Tag Team Title Tournament (2002)

    • With Chris Benoit​

IMPACT Wrestling (IMPACT)

  • 6-time IMPACT World Champion

  • 2-time IMPACT World Tag Team Champion

  • 1-time IMPACT X-Division Champion

Other Promotions

  • 1-time IWGP Third Belt Champion

  • 1-time PPW Heavyweight Champion

Notable Trainee (Debut Year)

  • Eric Angle (2001)

bottom of page